Filed 2/4/20 Rubin v. Aspenleiter CA2/6
[…] Rubin even produced a document which she claimed was a contract. The jury did not believe her. The jury expressly found that there was no written contract. In fact, the jury believed little or nothing that Rubin said unless it was supported by other evidence. It found all the questions on the special verdict forms against her and in Aspen’s favor. The jury believed Aspenleiter that Aspen entered into an open-ended time and materials contract at $65 per hour.
II.
Rubin contends the trial court erred in imposing sanctions under section 8800.
Section 8800 provides, in part: “(a) Except as otherwise agreed in writing by the owner and direct contractor, the owner shall pay the direct contractor, within 30 days after notice demanding payment pursuant to the contract is given, any progress payment due as to which there is no good faith dispute between them. . . . [¶] . . . (c) An owner that violates this section is liable to the direct contractor for a penalty of 2 percent per month on the amount wrongfully withheld, in place of any interest otherwise due. In an action for collection of the amount wrongfully withheld, the prevailing party is entitled to costs and a reasonable attorney’s fee.”
Rubin argues that the question of good faith is a question of fact for the jury, and that the trial court usurped the jury’s function by finding bad faith. But the court was simply reflecting the jury’s finding.
Rubin argues the jury was not instructed on good faith.