Filed 2/5/20 LaForte v. City of San Diego Police Dept. CA4/1
[…] (Cowing v. City of Torrance (1976) 60 Cal.App.3d 757, 761.) Moreover, the Government Claims Act provides the exclusive basis of government tort liability, except as otherwise provided by statute. (See Gov. Code, § 815.)
Under the Government Claims Act (§ 810 et seq.), a person may not sue a public entity for personal injury unless he or she presents a timely written claim for damages to the public entity. (§§ 911.2, subd. (a), 945.4.) Section 905 requires that “all claims for money or damages against local public entities” must be “presented in accordance with Chapter 1 (commencing with Section 900) and Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 910) . . . .” Such claims must be presented to the public entity “not later than six months after the accrual of the cause of action.” (§ 911.2, subd. (a).) The failure to do so bars the plaintiff from bringing suit against that entity. (§ 945.4.)