Case Number: 19LBCV00309 Hearing Date: February 06, 2020 Dept: S27
[…] (FAC, ¶¶ 55-57,59-60.) Nevertheless, the court notes that Plaintiff alleges that PHH contracts with Ocwen Loan Servicing, LLC, Defendants, or entities to record foreclosing instruments in return for annual fees. (FAC, ¶ 55.) The court finds that Plaintiff has not alleged that he was a party to any transaction assigning the deed of trust to properly allege under Revenue and Taxation Code Section 23304.1.
Revenue and Taxation Code Section 23305 states that “[a]ny taxpayer which has suffered the suspension or forfeiture provided for in Section 23301 or 23301.5 may be relieved therefrom upon making application therefor in writing to the Franchise Tax Board and upon the filing of all tax returns required under this part, and the payment of the tax, additions to tax, penalties, interest, and any other amounts for nonpayment of which the suspension or forfeiture occurred, together with all other taxes, additions to tax, penalties, interest, and any other amounts due under this part, and upon the issuance by the Franchise Tax Board of a certificate or reviver. . . .” Plaintiff does not allege he was a suspended corporation, or that he applied for such relief with the Franchise Tax Board.