Case Number: 19LBCV00309 Hearing Date: February 06, 2020 Dept: S27
[…] (Id.) Plaintiff has not alleged that the Subject Property was owner-occupied or that it is less than four dwelling units.
Accordingly, the demurrer to the Fifth Cause of Action is SUSTAINED with 20 days’ leave to amend.
Revenue and Taxation Code Violations (Fourth Cause of Action)
Plaintiff’s Fourth Cause of Action against PHH is for cancellation of voidable contract under Revenue and Taxation Code Sections 23304.1 and 23305A, and California Corporations Code Section 191(C)(7).
Defendants contend that Plaintiff fails to allege a violation of Revenue and Taxation Code Section 23304.1 because Plaintiff does not allege sufficient facts establishing that PHH is or was a suspended corporation. Nor does Plaintiff allege he was a party to transactions assigning the deed of trust.
“If a foreign taxpayer that neither is qualified to do business nor has an account number from the Franchise Tax Board, fails to file a tax return required under this part, any contract made in this state by that taxpayer during the applicable period specified in subdivision (c) shall, subject to Section 23304.5, be voidable at the request of any party to the contract other than the taxpayer.” (Rev. & Tax Code § 23304.1.)
Plaintiff alleges that at all relevant times to the allegations in the FAC, PHH was a foreign corporation not registered with the Secretary of state, and that PHH failed to comply with the California franchise tax laws.