Case Number: 19LBCV00309 Hearing Date: February 06, 2020 Dept: S27
[…] The Fifth Cause of Action is for Violations of the Homeowners Bill of Rights. Specifically, Plaintiff alleges that the DOT Defendants failed to perform proper notification requirements prior to recording the Notice of Default. (FAC ¶¶ 64-71.) Civil Code section 2923.55 requires a mortgage servicer, mortgagee, trustee, beneficiary, or authorized agent to contact a borrower in person or by telephone to assess the borrower’s financial situation and explore options for the borrower to avoid foreclosure 30 days prior to the recording of a notice of default. (Civ. Code § 2923.55, subd. (b)(1)-(2).) Civil Code Section 2923.5 prohibits a mortgagee, trustee, beneficiary, or authorized agent from filing a notice of default pursuant to section 2924 “until thirty days after contact is made [with the borrower], or 30 days after satisfying the due diligence requirements.” (Civ. Code § 2923.5, subds. (a)(1)-(b).)
Defendants contend that Plaintiff’s cause of action fails because the HBOR does not apply in this case.