Case Number: 18STCP00790 Hearing Date: February 06, 2020 Dept: 25
[…] court, and while his judgment is of course subject to review, it will not be disturbed unless the
appellate court is convinced that it is clearly wrong.’’” (Id.) A negative modifier is appropriate
when duplicative work is performed. (Thayer v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. (2001) 92 Cal.App.4th 819.)
Code of Civil Procedure, section 685.070, subdivision (a) states in pertinent part: “The judgment creditor may claim under this section the following costs of enforcing a judgment: . . . (6) Attorney’s fees, if allowed by Section 685.040.” Code of Civil Procedure section 685.040 provides that a “judgment creditor is entitled to the reasonable and necessary costs of enforcing a judgment.” Attorney’s fees incurred in enforcing a judgment are expressly excluded unless otherwise provided by law. (Id.)