Case Number: 18STCV20652 Hearing Date: February 10, 2020 Dept: 32
[…] CONCLUSION
The Court grants Defendant’s motions to compel Plaintiff to provide further responses to (1) FI, Set One, Nos. 2.5, 6.2-6.7, and 17.1; (2) SI, Set One, Nos. 4, 12, 20, 26, 32, 38, 44, 47-48, 51-53, 55, and 56; (3) RPD, Set One, Nos. 2 and 11; and (4) RFA, Set One, Nos. 34-37, 40, and 41. The Court awards monetary sanctions to Defendant and against Plaintiff in the total amount of $5,280.
Plaintiff must provide further responses and pay the monetary sanctions within 30 days’ notice of this court order.
[1] CCP section 2030.230 provides: “If the answer to an interrogatory would necessitate the preparation or the making of a compilation, abstract, audit, or summary of or from the documents of the party to whom the interrogatory is directed, and if the burden or expense of preparing or making it would be substantially the same for the party propounding the interrogatory as for the responding party, it is a sufficient answer to that interrogatory to refer to this section and to specify the writings from which the answer may be derived or ascertained. This specification shall be in sufficient detail to permit the propounding party to locate and to identify, as readily as the responding party can, the documents from which the answer may be ascertained. The responding party shall then afford to the propounding party a reasonable opportunity to examine, audit, or inspect these documents and to make copies, compilations, abstracts, or summaries of them.”