Case Number: 18STCV20652 Hearing Date: February 10, 2020 Dept: 32
[…] In response, Plaintiff objected to each RFA on the grounds that each seeks (1) premature expert discovery and (2) expert information from a lay witness. In response to RFA No. 37, Plaintiff also objected that the request was irrelevant and, notwithstanding said objections, denied the request for admission.
Plaintiff’s objections are without merit. As noted ante, Plaintiff waived objections by failing to serve timely responses. Moreover, if Plaintiff lacks sufficient knowledge of information to answer certain requests, Plaintiff is still obliged to provide a code-compliant response. CCP section 2033.220(b)(3) states that a responding party must “[s]pecify so much of the matter involved in the request as to the truth of which the responding party lacks sufficient information or knowledge.”
Further responses are required.
C. Conclusion
Defendant’s motion to compel Plaintiff to provide further responses to RFA, Set One, Nos. 34-37, 40, and 41 is GRANTED.
Sanctions