Case Number: 18STCV20652 Hearing Date: February 10, 2020 Dept: 32
[…] A further response is required.
Plaintiff responds that his answer is clear: Plaintiff “has lived at a specific address in Texas for the past year and before that lived at a specified address in Hesperia — obviously during the rest of the five-year period.” The Court is unpersuaded. The response provided does not convey this information.
2. FI Nos. 6.2-6.7
FI Nos. 6.2-6.7 request information about Plaintiff’s alleged injuries and medical treatment. In response to each interrogatory, Plaintiff exercised the option to produce writings under CCP section 2030.230.[1]
Plaintiff’s responses are deficient for two reasons. First, exercising the option to produce writings under CCP section 2030.230 is only proper where “the answer to an interrogatory would necessitate the preparation or the making of a compilation, abstract, audit, or summary of or from the documents of the party to whom the interrogatory is directed” and “the burden or expense of preparing or making it would be substantially the same for the party propounding the interrogatory as for the responding party.” These straight-forward interrogatories about Plaintiff’s injuries and medical treatment do not necessitate such a compilation/summary, and the burden of making the same is presumably less onerous for Plaintiff, the party claiming injury.