SAUL PENUELAS v. THE SUPERIOR COURT OF ORANGE COUNTY
[…] (a)(1).) We must liberally construe Section 170.6 to allow a peremptory challenge, and deny a peremptory challenge only when Section 170.6 forbids it. (Maas, supra, 1 Cal.5th at p. 973.) “We review the trial court’s denial of the [S]ection 170.6 challenge for an abuse of discretion.” (D.M. v. Superior Court (2011) 196 Cal.App.4th 879, 886.)

“[S]ection 170.6 requires that disqualification motions be raised no later than commencement of the trial or hearing (§ 170.6, subd. (a)(2)), and limits each side to only one disqualification motion ‘in any one action or special proceeding.’ (§ 170.6, subd. (a)(4).)” (Maas, supra, 1 Cal.5th at p. 979, italics added.) The one motion limitation applies even when there is “more than one defendant or similar party appearing in the action or special proceeding.” (§ 170.6, subd. (a)(4).)