SAUL PENUELAS v. THE SUPERIOR COURT OF ORANGE COUNTY
[…] It was timely.

Pursuant to Section 170.6, subdivision (a)(2)’s all-purpose assignment rule, the peremptory challenge must be made within 10 days after notice of the all purpose assignment “[i]f [the peremptory challenge is] directed to the trial of a criminal cause.” Section 1170.95 is a postjudgment resentencing proceeding and not “the trial of a criminal cause.” Thus, the all-purpose assignment rule does not apply, and we must look to Section 170.6’s other provisions.

Section 170.6, subdivision (a)(2), also provides as follows: “If the motion is directed to a hearing, other than the trial of a cause, the motion shall be made not later than the commencement of the hearing. In the case of trials or hearings not specifically provided for in this paragraph, the procedure specified herein shall be followed as nearly as possible.” Thus, in a postjudgment proceeding, a peremptory challenge is timely if made before the commencement of the hearing (§ 170.6, subd. (a)(2)), or before the court considers and evaluates the petition before granting relief (Maas v. Superior Court (2016) 1 Cal.5th 962, 977-978 (Maas)).