Poyuen Cheng and Shulin Chien v Jan Black-Wittman and Patricia Griffis
[…] The foregoing are recorded property records and therefore proper subjects of judicial notice under subdivisions (c) and (h) of Evidence Code section 452 as “[o]fficial acts … of any state of United States” and “[f]acts and propositions that are not reasonably subject to dispute and are capable of immediate and accurate determination by resort to sources of reasonably indisputable accuracy,” respectively. (See Fontenot v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. (2011) 198 Cal.App.4th 256, 264-267 (disapproved on other grounds by Yvanova v. New Century Mortgage Corp. (2016) 62 Cal.4th 919.) Accordingly, Plaintiffs’ request for judicial notice is GRANTED.

V. Plaintiffs’ Motion for Summary Judgment