Filed 5/11/15 Iota Five v. Dobron CA4/3
[…] (Union Bank v. Gradsky (1968) 265 Cal.App.2d 40, 41.)
A guarantor may waive the protections afforded by Code of Civil Procedure section 580d. (Aruba Bonaire Curacao Trust Co. v. United California Bank (1973) 32 Cal.App.3d 281, 285; Union Bank v. Gradsky, supra, 265 Cal.App.2d at p. 48.) Civil Code section 2856 sets forth the manner in which a guarantor may waive its statutory defenses, including those provided by Code of Civil Procedure section 580d: “(a) Any guarantor or other surety, including a guarantor of a note or other obligation secured by real property or an estate for years, may waive any or all of the following: [¶] . . . [¶] (3) Any rights or defenses the guarantor or other surety may have because the principal’s note or other obligation is secured by real property or an estate for years. These rights or defenses include, but are not limited to, any rights or defenses that are based upon, directly or indirectly, the application of Section 580a, 580b, 580d, or 726 of the Code of Civil Procedure to the principal’s note or other obligation. [¶] (b) A contractual provision that expresses an intent to waive any or all of the rights and defenses described in subdivision (a) shall be effective to waive these rights and defenses without regard to the inclusion of any particular language or phrases in the contract to waive any rights and defenses or any references to statutory provisions or judicial decisions.” (Civ.