Filed 5/15/15 Yardley v. County of Imperial CA4/1
[…] (§ 815.2, subd. (b).) But this rule is inapplicable here because the dangerous condition claim is a direct claim, not a vicarious liability claim. (§ 835; Winig, supra, 37 Cal.App.4th at pp. 1778-1779, fn. 4; see 4 Cal. Law Revision Com. Rep., supra, at p. 854 [section 835 “is not subject to the discretionary immunity that public entities derive from Section 815.2, for this chapter itself declares the limits of a public entity’s discretion in dealing with dangerous conditions of its property”].)
c. Section 845
The County additionally contends it is immune from plaintiffs’ dangerous condition claim based on section 845, which provides: “Neither a public entity nor a public employee is liable for failure to . . . provide police protection service or . . . for failure to provide sufficient police protection service.” (§ 845.)
This argument is forfeited because it was not raised in the proceedings below. (See Kashmiri v. Regents of University of California (2007) 156 Cal.App.4th 809, 830; Saville v.