Filed 5/15/15 Yardley v. County of Imperial CA4/1
[…] However, the scope of a public entity’s liability is determined strictly by the statute; there is no room for a trial court or this court to impose its own policy views in determining whether the plaintiffs should or should not be entitled to recover.
3. Claimed Immunities
The County contends the court’s order can be justified based on several statutory immunities. None of these defenses bars plaintiffs’ claims at the nonsuit stage.
a. Section 830.4
County first contends the nonsuit was proper because it is immune under section 830.4 for its failure to install a stop sign at the intersection.
Section 830.4 states: “A condition is not a dangerous condition within the meaning of this chapter merely because of the failure to provide regulatory traffic control signals, stop signs, yield right-of-way signs, or speed restriction signs, as described by the Vehicle Code, or distinctive roadway markings . . . .” Interpreting this code section, a Court of Appeal held a public entity is absolutely immune from section 835 claims alleging a dangerous condition based on the entity’s removal of a stop sign. (City of South Lake Tahoe v. Superior Court (1998) 62 Cal.App.4th 971 (South Lake Tahoe).