Filed 5/15/15 Yardley v. County of Imperial CA4/1
[…] Plaintiffs counter that this fact is immaterial because the County owned and/or controlled the land upon which the sign was placed. Plaintiffs further argue that ownership of the sign and/or the land upon which the sign was placed is not dispositive because even assuming the State owned the land and sign, a public entity may have a duty to protect (including to warn) against a condition on adjacent property that makes the defendant’s property dangerous. We agree with this latter argument and determine it is applicable here.
Section 830, subdivision (a) provides that a “dangerous condition” is “a condition of property that creates a substantial . . . risk of injury when such property or adjacent property is used with due care in a manner in which it is reasonably foreseeable that it will be used.” (Italics added.) The California Law Revision Commission comments to section 830 state: “A public entity may be liable only for dangerous conditions of its own property.