Filed 5/15/15 Yardley v. County of Imperial CA4/1
[…] State of California (1971) 14 Cal.App.3d 489, 496 [“evidence was sufficient to show actual knowledge of the dangerous condition on the part of at least one person who admittedly had authority to remedy such situation”]; Civ. Code, § 2332; 2 Coates, et al., Cal. Government Tort Liability Practice (Cont.Ed.Bar 4th ed. 2014) § 12.46, p. 923.)
The applicability of these principles to section 835 is supported by section 840.2, which governs individual public employee liability for a dangerous condition of public property. Section 840.2, subdivision (b) states a public employee may be held liable if:
“[t]he employee had the authority and it was his responsibility to take adequate measures to protect against the dangerous condition at the expense of the public entity and the funds and other means for doing so were immediately available to him, and he had actual or constructive notice of the dangerous condition . . . a sufficient time prior to the injury to have taken measures to protect against the dangerous condition.”
By providing for individual liability if an employee had the requisite notice, means, authority and resources, the Legislature necessarily intended that liability may be triggered even if a supervisor or a “policymaker” did not have an extended period to reflect on the situation.