Case Name: Merryfields v. Steve DiMaggio Inc., et al.
[…] In opposition, Plaintiff argues that the motion to strike was not timely and that there was inadequate meet and confer.
Meet and confer
Here, the issue as to BAIC is fairly limited and thus meet and confer need not be of extended duration. BAIC’s counsel submits a declaration that indicates that he discussed the limited issue on at least three separate occasions. The court finds that there was adequate meet and confer.
Timeliness
As to the timeliness of the motion, Code of Civil Procedure section 435 allows “[a]ny party, within the time allowed to respond to a pleading [to] serve and file a notice of motion to strike the whole or… part” of a complaint. Plaintiff did not request entry of default against BAIC. Here, BAIC is allowed to have filed its motion to strike, and the court will consider it. (See Goddard v.