Case Number: 19STCV12459 Hearing Date: February 14, 2020 Dept: A
[…] A court reviewing a declaration of compliance with this requirement should evaluate the information provided in order to determine whether the parties have reached an impasse, or whether further efforts will likely bear fruit. Clement v. Alegre (2009) 177 Cal. App. 4th 1277, 1294 (quoting Obregon v. Superior Court (1998) 67 Cal. App. 4th 424, 432-33).
On review of the Declaration of Peter Levine, the Court finds that Defendant has met the meet and confer requirements prior to filing the instant motion.
—
Pursuant to Code of Civ. Proc. §2030.030, parties are generally limited to “Thirty-five specially prepared interrogatories that are relevant to the subject matter of the pending action.” However, the Court permits additional interrogatories to be asked upon filing a declaration pursuant to Code of Civ.