Case Number: 19STCV05230 Hearing Date: February 18, 2020 Dept: 56
[…] (Blank v. Kirwan (1985) 39 Cal.3d 311, 318.) “The burden of proving such reasonable possibility is squarely on the plaintiff.” (Id.)
Issue No. 1: First Cause of Action
“The Elder Abuse Act makes certain enhanced remedies available to a plaintiff who proves abuse of an elder, i.e., a person residing in this state 65 years of age or older.” (Carter v. Prime Healthcare Paradise Valley LLC (2011) 198 Cal.App.4th 396, 404.) California Welfare and Institutions Code, Section 15610.07 codifies the Elder Abuse Act and defines the abuse of a dependent elder or adult “as [p]hysical abuse, neglect, financial abuse, abandonment, isolation, abduction, or other treatment with resulting physical harm or pain or mental suffering” or “[t]he depravation by a care custodian of goods or services that are necessary to avoid physical harm or mental suffering.” (Id.) California Welfare and Institutions Code, Section 15610.07 also classifies financial abuse as the abuse of a dependent elder or adult.