Case Number: 19STCV05230 Hearing Date: February 18, 2020 Dept: 56
[…] (Id.)
Under California Welfare and Institutions Code, Section 15610.57 neglect is defined as either: (1) the negligent failure of any person having the care or custody of an elder or a dependent adult to exercise that degree of care that a reasonable person in a like position would exercise; or (2) the negligent failure of an elder or dependent adult to exercise that degree of self care that a reasonable person in a like position would exercise. California Welfare and Institutions Code, Section 15610.63(e) says that sexual assault can mean actions such as “[s]exual battery, as defined in Section 243.4 of the Penal Code.” California Penal Code, Section 243.4(a) defines sexual battery as “[a]ny person who touches an intimate part of another person while that person is unlawfully restrained by the accused . . . and if the touching is against the will of the person touched and is for the purpose of sexual arousal,