Case Number: 19STCV05230 Hearing Date: February 18, 2020 Dept: 56
[…] Thus, this ruling will now address Reyes’ request to strike: (1) the prayer for punitive damages with respect to the second and fifth causes of action; and (2) the reference to punitive damages pursuant to the fifth cause of action.
Issue No. 1: Punitive Damages
California Code of Civil Procedure, Section 425.13(a) says that “[i]n any action for damages arising out of the professional negligence of a healthcare provider, no claim for punitive damages shall be included in a complaint or other pleading unless the court enters an order allowing an amended pleading to be filed that includes a claim for punitive damages to be filed.” “[M]erely identifying a cause of action as an intentional tort as opposed to negligence does not itself remove the claim from the requirements of section 425.13(a).” (Davis v.