2012-00136027-CU-PO
[…] denied.
The United States and California Supreme Courts have recognized a constitutional
right of access to the courts for all persons, including prisoners. (Procunier v. Martinez
(1974) 416 U.S. 396, 419 ; Payne v. Superior Court (1976) 17 Cal.3d 908, 922-923.)
Although prisoners must forfeit significant rights and privileges as a necessary
corollary of prison life, they “‘retain those basic rights which are not incompatible with
the running of the penal institution.’ [Citations.]” (Payne, supra, at p. 913.) In California,
the Legislature has codified these principles. Penal Code section 2600 provides that a
prisoner may “be deprived of such rights, and only such rights, as is reasonably related
to legitimate penological interests.” Thus, a California inmate has a statutory right to
initiate civil actions. (Pen. Code, § 2601, subd. (d).) The corollary question is whether
and under what circumstances a prisoner may importune the Court for appointment of
civil counsel.