Carlos Sanchez vs Toby Landon Claude demurrer
[…] “[A]ny allegations that are contrary to the law or to a fact of which judicial notice may be taken will be treated as a nullity.” C.R. v. Tenet Healthcare Corp., 169 Cal.App.4th 1094, 1102 (2009).

2. Request for Judicial Notice and Submission of Evidence: EAN requests that the court take judicial notice of Statements of Information filed with the California Secretary of State for defendant EAN and Enterprise Rent-A-Car Company of Los Angeles, LLC, as evidence that the two entities are in the car rental business and that they are affiliates.

Evid. Code § 452(c) permits the court to take judicial notice of “Official acts of the legislative, executive, and judicial departments of the United States and of any state of the United States.” “‘Official acts include records, reports and orders of administrative agencies.’” Ordlock v. Franchise Tax Bd., 38 Cal.4th 897, 912 (2006) [citation omitted]. Documents filed with administrative agencies are not official acts of the agency.