Carlos Sanchez vs Toby Landon Claude demurrer
[…] Even if they were, the court could not take judicial notice of facts asserted in the documents. “While we may take judicial notice of court records and official acts of state agencies (Evid. Code, § 452, subds. (c), (d)), the truth of matters asserted in such documents is not subject to judicial notice (Sosinsky v. Grant (1992) 6 Cal.App.4th 1548, 1564–1565 [8 Cal. Rptr. 2d 552]).” Arce v. Kaiser Foundation Health Plan, Inc., 181 Cal.App.4th 471, 482 (2010).

Also, the documents are from 2019, not 2017 when the alleged collision occurred.

EAN offers subdivisions (g) and (h) of Evid. Code § 452 as grounds for taking judicial notice of the nature and affiliation of the two defendants. These subdivisions authorize judicial notice of facts and propositions that are of common knowledge and “are not reasonably subject to dispute and are capable of immediate and accurate determination by resort to sources of reasonably indisputable accuracy.” EAN’s business and affiliations are not common knowledge and EAN has not demonstrated that its business and affiliations are matters not reasonably subject to dispute and capable of determination from reliable sources.

EAN says the court must take judicial notice of facts about EAN under Evid.