Carlos Sanchez vs Toby Landon Claude demurrer
[…] It is up to the pleader to add the details that complete the picture. The form complaint here, standing alone, is no more immune to demurrer than any other complaint that fails to meet essential pleading requirements to state a cause of action.” People ex rel. Dep’t of Transportation v. Superior Court, 5 Cal.App.4th 1480, 1486 (1992).

The court will sustain the demurrer with leave to amend.

4. Graves Amendment: EAN asserts another ground for demurrer, the federal Graves Amendment. Enacted in 2005, 49 U.S.C. § 30106(a) provides:

An owner of a motor vehicle that rents or leases the vehicle to a person (or an affiliate of the owner) shall not be liable under the law of any State or political subdivision thereof, by reason of being the owner of the vehicle (or an affiliate of the owner), for harm to persons or property that results or arises out of the use, operation, or possession of the vehicle during the period of the rental or lease, if–

(1) the owner (or an affiliate of the owner) is engaged in the trade or business of renting or leasing motor vehicles; and

(2) there is no negligence or criminal wrongdoing on the part of the owner (or an affiliate of the owner).

Because the pleadings do not reveal whether the statute limiting suits against vehicle leasing companies applies to EAN, the court will not sustain the demurrer on this ground. (The court offers no opinion regarding any exceptions to the statute.)