Kameelah Anthony vs. Phoenix Children’s Academy, Inc.
[…] The elements of a cause of action for retaliation in violation of CFRA under the
circumstances of this case are as follows: (1) the defendant was an employer covered
by CFRA; (2) the plaintiff was an employee eligible to take CFRA leave; (3) the plaintiff
exercised her right to take leave for a qualifying CFRA purpose; and (4) the plaintiff
suffered an adverse employment action, such as termination, fine, or suspension,
because of her exercise of her right to CFRA leave. Dudley v. Department of
Transportation (2001) 90 Cal. App. 4th 255, 261.

Gov. Code § 12945.2 (t) provides: “It shall be an unlawful employment practice for an
employer to interfere with, restrain, or deny the exercise of, or the attempt to exercise,
any right provided under this section.” “Employer” is defined to mean “(A) Any person
who directly employs 50 or more persons to perform services for a wage or salary.”
Gov. Code § 12945.2(c) (2) (A).

Plaintiff asserts that the Federal counterpart’s (FMLA) definition of “employer” is
applicable to the CFRA. However, the language in the FMLA is much broader than that
of CFRA, and includes both employers and “any person who acts, directly or indirectly,