MATTHEW GOTTS v. JOHN L. SULLIVAN CHEVROLET, INC
[…] (2016) 5 Cal.App.5th 665, 677 (Tanguilig).) It is equally well established that state law does not bar an employer from compelling arbitration of an employee’s individual claims for compensatory damages, such as unpaid wages. (Iskanian, supra, 59 Cal.4th at p. 391.) But courts disagreed about whether a PAGA claim could be split into “individual” and “representative” components with the employee compelled to arbitrate the individual component of the claim. (ZB, supra, 8 Cal.5th at p. 184.)

The disagreement centered on PAGA actions in which the plaintiff sought civil penalties under section 558. The PAGA empowers aggrieved employees to sue on behalf of themselves and others to recover civil penalties under section 558. (§ 2699, subd. (a).) Section 558 states that any employer who violates overtime and other workday requirements “shall be subject to a civil penalty as follows: [¶] (1) For any initial violation, fifty dollars ($50) for each underpaid employee for each pay period for which the employee was underpaid in addition to an amount sufficient to recover underpaid wages. [¶] (2) For each subsequent violation, one hundred dollars ($100) for each underpaid employee for each pay period for which the employee was underpaid in addition to an amount sufficient to recover underpaid wages.” (§ 558, subd. (a), italics added.) Section 558 further provides that any wages recovered under that section shall be paid to the affected employee. (§ 558, subd. (a)(3).)