Filed 2/20/20 Jack v. City of Los Angeles CA2/5
[…] According to plaintiffs, section 21167.4(a) is ambiguous such that dismissal of plaintiffs’ petition was permissive rather than mandatory, and the court here abused its discretion in dismissing their petition. Plaintiffs also argue that they substantial complied with the requirements of section 21167.4(a). Finally, they maintain that even if they technically violated section 21167.4(a), their failure to comply with the time limits of that section constituted excusable neglect under section 473(b). We reject each of plaintiffs’ arguments below.
1. Section 21167.4(a)
Section 21167.4(a) provides that a CEQA petitioner “shall request a hearing within 90 days from the date of filing the petition or shall be subject to dismissal.” (Italics added.) Plaintiffs contend that section 21167.4(a) is nonetheless ambiguous when considered together with rule 3.232(h) such that dismissal of plaintiffs’ petition was not mandatory. The City counters that section 21167.4 is not ambiguous and dismissal was mandatory.