Filed 2/20/20 Jack v. City of Los Angeles CA2/5
[…] Plaintiffs’ contention that they substantially complied with section 21167.4(a) because the trial court, pursuant to local rule, set a trial setting conference, is meritless. By their argument, plaintiffs concede that the court set the matter for a trial setting conference, not plaintiffs. Further, and contrary to plaintiffs’ argument, a trial setting conference is not the functional equivalent of the request for hearing required under section 21167.4(a), which, when filed and timely served, triggers certain important deadlines under other provisions of Public Resources Code section 21167.4. Specifically, subdivision (c) of that section provides that “[u]pon the filing of a request by the petitioner for a hearing and upon application by any party, the court shall establish a briefing schedule and a hearing date. In the absence of good cause, briefing shall be completed within 90 days from the date that the request for a hearing is filed, and the hearing, to the extent feasible, shall be held within 30 days thereafter.” Here, although the court set a trial setting conference for January 3, 2019, it did not set a briefing schedule or a hearing on the merits of plaintiffs’ CEQA-based causes of action.