Strategic Emerging Economics Inc vs David Shor motion for summary judgment
[…] Code Civ. Proc. §437c, subd. (c). Where the party seeking summary judgment is the plaintiff, the plaintiff has the burden of establishing each element of the cause of action entitling it to judgment on that cause of action. Code Civ. Proc. §437c, subd. (p)(1). If the plaintiff meets this burden, the burden shifts to the defendant to show by admissible evidence that a triable issue of one or more material facts exists as to that cause of action or an affirmative defense. Ibid.

The elements of an unlawful detainer action following a trustee’s sale are set forth in Code of Civil Procedure Section 1161a, which provides:

“(b) In any of the following cases, a person who holds over and continues in possession of a manufactured home, mobilehome, floating home, or real property after a three-day written notice to quit the property has been served upon the person, or if there is a subtenant in actual occupation of the premises, also upon such subtenant, as prescribed in Section 1162, may be removed therefrom as prescribed in this chapter:

* * *

“(3) Where the property has been sold in accordance with Section 2924 of the Civil Code, under a power of sale contained in a deed of trust executed by such person, or a person under whom such person claims, and the title under the sale has been duly perfected.”

Code Civ. Proc. §1161a, subd. (b) (emphasis added).