Strategic Emerging Economics Inc vs David Shor motion for summary judgment
[…] Defendant Judi Shor was not served.

In order to prevail on an unlawful detainer action, the plaintiff must show, among other things, that it served a three-day written notice to quit on the person or persons holding over at the property. Code of Civil Procedure Section 1162 governs service of a three-day notice to quit and provides:

“[T]he notices required by Sections 1161 and 1161a may be served by any of the following methods:

“(1) By delivering a copy to the tenant personally.

“(2) If he or she is absent from his or her place of residence, and from his or her usual place of business, by leaving a copy with some person of suitable age and discretion at either place, and sending a copy through the mail addressed to the tenant at his or her place of residence.

“(3) If such place of residence and business cannot be ascertained, or a person of suitable age or discretion there cannot be found, then by affixing a copy in a conspicuous place on the property, and also delivering a copy to a person there residing, if such person can be found; and also sending a copy through the mail addressed to the tenant at the place where the property is situated. Service upon a subtenant may be made in the same manner.”

Code Civ. Proc. §1162 (emphasis added).