Filed 2/21/20 Citizens of Humanity v. Hass CA4/1
[…] It asserted three interrelated causes of action: false labeling under Business and Professions Code section 17533.7, a derivative violation under the Unfair Competition Law (UCL, Bus. & Prof. Code, § 17200 et seq.), and a violation of the Consumers Legal Remedies Act (CLRA, Civ. Code, § 1750 et seq.).
Meanwhile, the Legislature amended section 17533.7. (Stats. 2015, ch. 238, § 1, effective Jan. 1, 2016.) Like its predecessor, the amended statute prohibits selling products in California labeled with “Made in U.S.A.” or the like where the item “has been entirely or substantially made, manufactured, or produced outside the United States.” (Compare former § 17533.7 with current § 17533.7, subd. (a).) But unlike the original statute, the amended version includes two safe harbors.