Filed 2/25/20 Chady v. Weiss CA2/4
[…] According to Shamekh’s declaration and P & P’s bank records, only on March 10 was Shamekh informed that the March 7 checks had been returned unpaid. In his July 2016 declaration, Shamekh stated he remembered March 10 “clearly” because that was when he received notice of the unpaid checks, and claimed that appellant came to his office to provide a substitute check that same day. Indeed, in response to a request for admissions, also signed that month, P & P admitted that Shamekh first discovered the March 7 checks had been returned unpaid on March 10. (See § 2033.410, subd. (a) [“Any matter admitted in response to a request for admission is conclusively established against the party making the admission in the pending action, unless the court has permitted withdrawal or amendment of that admission under Section 2033.300”].)