MARITZA PICHINTE DE MARTINEZ v. THE SUPERIOR COURT OF CONTRA COSTA COUNTY
[…] (b).)

Respondent found that granting custody to petitioner would not be in Nayeli’s best interests. Respondent based this finding on its belief that petitioner had “essentially abandoned” Nayeli because petitioner had left her daughter in El Salvador when petitioner immigrated to the United States to find work. Furthermore, respondent suggested that the abandonment was such as to be “generally considered child abuse.” This finding of abandonment was an abuse of discretion, as it rests on an incorrect standard for determining abandonment under California law. (See Fam. Code, § 3402, subd. (a) [“Abandoned’ means left without provision for reasonable and necessary care or supervision.”]; § 7822, subd.