MARITZA PICHINTE DE MARTINEZ v. THE SUPERIOR COURT OF CONTRA COSTA COUNTY
[…] Petitioner later submitted a legal memorandum explaining Nayeli’s eligibility for SIJS, and the memorandum was accompanied by declarations from Nayeli and petitioner.

After respondent superior court continued the noticed hearing in this case to a date after Nayeli’s eighteenth birthday, petitioner sought writ review. In case No. A159471, we issued a “suggestive Palma” notice (Brown, Winfield, & Canzoneri, Inc. v. Superior Court (2010) 47 Cal.4th 1233, 1238) explaining that respondent would have jurisdiction to make the requested findings only until Nayeli turns 18. (See 8 C.F.R. § 204.11(a) [defining “juvenile court” as “a court located within the United States having jurisdiction under State law to make judicial determinations about the custody and care of juveniles”] & (c)(3) [requirement for SIJS eligibility is that the noncitizen child “was under the jurisdiction of the [juvenile] court” when the order was issued]; Fam.