Home » Online Services » Tentative Rulings
[…] * * *
“The court to which a case is transferred may order the cases consolidated for trial pursuant to Section 1048 without any further motion or hearing.”
Code of Civil Procedure Section 404.1, in turn, provides:
“Coordination [consolidation] of civil actions sharing a common question of fact or law is appropriate if one judge hearing all of the actions for all purposes in a selected site or sites will promote the ends of justice taking into account whether the common question of fact or law is predominating and significant to the litigation; the convenience of parties, witnesses, and counsel; the relative development of the actions and the work product of counsel; the efficient utilization of judicial facilities and manpower; the calendar of the courts; the disadvantages of duplicative and inconsistent rulings, orders, or judgments; and, the likelihood of settlement of the actions without further litigation should coordination be denied.”
In this action, plaintiff Courtney Crosby (“Crosby”) seeks damages for personal injuries sustained in a helicopter accident that occurred on May 5, 2017, near Santa Barbara, California. (Montanari Dec., ¶5, Ex.