Forrest Huff v. Securitas Security Services USA, Inc
[…] The Court scheduled the instant motion for hearing on February 28, 2020.

Securitas filed its moving papers on January 21, 2020. On February 2, plaintiff’s counsel filed an opposition, which states that “Forrest Huff’s successor is planning on filing a C.C.P. §377.33 motion to become a special administrator, and C.C.P. §377.31 allows such an administrator to substitute in as plaintiff …. The court is requested to provide a motion date to appoint a special administrator.”

II. Procedural Issues

Code of Civil Procedure section 377.31 provides:

On motion after the death of a person who commenced an action or proceeding, the court shall allow a pending action or proceeding that does not abate to be continued by the decedent’s personal representative or, if none, by the decedent’s successor in interest.

A successor in interest is required to file the materials specified in Code of Civil Procedure section 377.32; section 377.33 provides that “[t]he court in which an action is … continued under this article may make any order concerning parties that is appropriate to ensure proper administration of justice in the case, including appointment of the decedent’s successor in interest as a special administrator or guardian ad litem.”