Forrest Huff v. Securitas Security Services USA, Inc
[…] II. Procedural Issues

Code of Civil Procedure section 377.31 provides:

On motion after the death of a person who commenced an action or proceeding, the court shall allow a pending action or proceeding that does not abate to be continued by the decedent’s personal representative or, if none, by the decedent’s successor in interest.

A successor in interest is required to file the materials specified in Code of Civil Procedure section 377.32; section 377.33 provides that “[t]he court in which an action is … continued under this article may make any order concerning parties that is appropriate to ensure proper administration of justice in the case, including appointment of the decedent’s successor in interest as a special administrator or guardian ad litem.”

The statute does not provide a deadline by which a motion pursuant to section 377.31 must be filed following a plaintiff’s death, nor does it specify the procedure a defendant should follow to obtain a dismissal where no motion to continue the action has been filed.