Filed 2/28/20 Eisenberg v. Lara CA1/2
[…] SB 240
On October 3, 2019, Senate Bill No. 240 (SB 240) was signed into law effective immediately. (SB 240 (2019-2020 Reg. Sess.) Stats. 2019, ch. 502, § 12.) According to the Legislative Counsel’s Digest, the law requires the CDI “to annually prepare and deliver to every Insurance Adjuster Act licensee a notice describing the most significant California laws pertaining to property policies, as well as a handbook for adjusting in California that includes information relevant to evaluating damage caused by an emergency.” (Legis. Counsel’s Dig., SB 240 (2019-2020 Reg. Sess.); see § 14046.)
SB 240 also amended sections 14022 and 14022.5, so that the CDI “shall not be required to investigate whether a person is employed exclusively and regularly by one employer pursuant to” section 14022, and the CDI “shall not be required to investigate the employment or contractor status of a person registered pursuant to” section 14022.5. (§§ 14022, subd. (a)(3), added by Stats. 2019, ch. 502, § 3; 14022.5, subd.