Filed 2/28/20 Eisenberg v. Lara CA1/2
[…] (a)(1).)
Action on Consumer Complaints
Section 12921.4, subdivision (a), provides that the Commissioner “shall, upon receipt of a written complaint with respect to the handling of an insurance claim or other obligation under a policy by an insurer or production agency, or alleged misconduct by an insurer or production agency, notify the complainant of the receipt of the complaint within 10 working days of receipt. Thereafter, the commissioner shall notify the complainant of the final action taken on his or her complaint within 30 days of the final action.”
Orders to Show Cause
Section 790.05 provides in part, “Whenever the commissioner shall have reason to believe that a person has been engaged or is engaging in this state in any unfair method of competition or any unfair or deceptive act or practice defined in Section 790.03, and that a proceeding by the commissioner in respect thereto would be to the interest of the public, he or she shall issue and serve upon that person an order to show cause containing a statement of the charges in that respect, a statement of that person’s potential liability under Section 790.035, and a notice of a hearing thereon to be held at a time and place fixed therein, which shall not be less than 30 days after the service thereof, for the purpose of determining whether the commissioner should issue an order to that person to, pay the penalty imposed by Section 790.035, and to cease and desist those methods, acts, or practices or any of them.”
The Plaintiffs
Sengstack has lived in Santa Rosa with his family since 2000. His home was totally destroyed by the 2017 Tubbs Fire.
Eisenberg lives in Sonoma County.