TAHOE RESIDENTS UNITED FOR SAFE TRANSIT v. COUNTY OF PLACER
[…] (§ 21080, subd. (a).) However, “CEQA was not intended to and cannot reasonably be construed to make a project of every activity of a public agency . . . .” (Simi Valley Recreation & Park Dist. v. Local Agency Formation Com. (1975) 51 Cal.App.3d 648, 663.) Whether a particular public agency activity constitutes a “project” subject to CEQA requirements, is determined by definitions set forth in CEQA and its implementing administrative regulations. (§ 21065; Cal. Code Regs., tit. 14, § 15378.)

Plaintiffs contend the County’s November 1, 2012, letter is a “project” within the definition of that term in section 21065, subdivision (c), because it is “an activity which may cause either a direct physical change in the environment, or a reasonably foreseeable indirect physical change in the environment,” and “involves the issuance to a person of a lease, permit, license, certificate, or other entitlement for use by one or more public agencies.” (§ 21065, subd. (c), italics added.) Specifically, plaintiffs contend the County’s refusal to take action against use of the EVA connection from Martis Camp “was tantamount to an issuance of an ‘entitlement’ ” to that use.