Tentative Ruling
[…] Plaintiff Siegan’s motion to strike defendant Person’s memorandum of costs will be granted. Plaintiff Siegan is the prevailing party under the definition of section 1032, subdivision (a)(4). Defendant Person’s motion will be denied on the same basis to the extent that the motion seeks to strike the entirety of the memorandum of costs on the basis of the section 998 offer.
Defendant Person alternatively seeks to tax costs. The first cost challenged is service of process costs on Angel Person for $425. Costs for service of process are generally allowed. (Code Civ. Proc., § 1033.5, subd. (a)(4).) However, “[a]n award of costs shall be subject to the following: [¶] … [¶] Allowable costs shall be reasonably necessary to the conduct of the litigation rather than merely convenient or beneficial to its preparation.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 1033.5, subd. (c)(2).) The court does not find that service costs on Angel Person were reasonably necessary to the litigation against defendant Person. Angel Person was never served and was voluntarily dismissed without an appearance by her.