LUCERNE VALLEY, LLC v. SUNRISE FINANCIAL, LLC
[…] 1. Kohan’s motion in limine number 5

In his motion in limine number 5, Kohan sought to exclude evidence of irregularities in the foreclosure process and sale of the property. Kohan argued the stipulated unlawful detainer judgment he obtained against Lucerne conclusively barred Lucerne’s assertions that there were any irregularities in the foreclosure process and sale; the evidence was accordingly irrelevant and should be excluded under Evidence Code section 352.

Kohan’s unlawful detainer complaint against Lucerne and Amir Sarbaz was brought pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 1161a, subdivision (b)(3), which states a holdover tenant may be removed: “Where the property has been sold in accordance with Section 2924 of the Civil Code, under a power of sale contained in a deed of trust executed by such person, or a person under whom such person claims, and the title under the sale has been duly perfected.” Kohan asserted that Sunrise acquired the property in a nonjudicial foreclosure sale in accordance with Civil Code section 2924, that Sunrise’s title was perfected by the recordation of a trustee’s deed upon sale on April 10, 2015, and that his title was perfected by a grant deed recorded on July