Filed 3/3/20 Corbin v. County of Los Angeles CA2/2
[…] “Of course, our review may be more searching in some circumstances. If, for example, we are called to determine whether the trial court properly interpreted section 583.310, section 583.340, subdivision (c), or some other question of law, those are matters on which we may substitute our judgment as an appellate court. In such a case, we review the trial court’s interpretation de novo. [Citations.]” (Tanguilig v. Neiman Marcus Group, Inc., supra, 22 Cal.App.5th at p. 324.)
II. The trial court properly dismissed plaintiff’s action for failure to bring it to trial within five years
Section 583.310 provides: “An action shall be brought to trial within five years after the action is commenced against the defendant.” Section 583.360 continues: “(a) An action shall be dismissed by the court on its own motion or on motion of the defendant, after notice to the parties, if the action is not brought to trial within the time prescribed in this article. [¶] (b) The requirements of this article are mandatory and are not subject to extension, excuse, or exception except as expressly provided by statute.”
Here, plaintiff filed his complaint against defendants on June 13, 2013. Thus, he had until June 13, 2018, to bring his action to trial. Because he had not brought the case to trial by that time, on August 10, 2018, the trial court properly dismissed his lawsuit.