Filed 3/3/20 Corbin v. County of Los Angeles CA2/2
[…] C. Section 583.340 does not apply
Plaintiff asserts that he had until at least September 3, 2018, to bring his action to trial. His theory appears to be the following: There was some sort of tolling event prior to June 13, 2018, i.e., the peremptory challenge or the parties’ agreement to mediate. Because the tolling event occurred within six months of the expiration of the five-year statutory period, he was entitled to at least an additional six months from the date he filed his peremptory challenge. In support, he relies heavily upon section 583.350, which provides: “If the time within which an action must be brought to trial pursuant to this article is tolled or otherwise extended pursuant to statute with the result that at the end of the period of tolling or extension less than six months remains within which the action must be brought to trial, the action shall not be dismissed pursuant to this article if the action is brought to trial within six months after the end of the period of tolling or extension.”
The problem with plaintiff’s contention is that the six-month extension allowed by section 583.350 presupposes that there is a legitimate tolling event, as defined by section 583.340. As set forth above, plaintiff has not demonstrated that the five-year period was tolled.