Filed 3/3/20 Corbin v. County of Los Angeles CA2/2
[…] (Ibid.)
A writ pertaining to a potentially dispositive motion for summary judgment is a far cry from a motion for evidentiary sanctions. While plaintiff did request terminating sanctions, plaintiff also requested lesser sanctions that would not have resolved the entire matter.
e. alleged stipulation to later trial date
Finally, we are unconvinced by plaintiff’s contention that the parties should be deemed to have stipulated to a trial date beyond the five-year period.
Section 583.330 provides: “The parties may extend the time within which an action must be brought to trial pursuant to this article by the following means: [¶] (a) By written stipulation. The stipulation need not be filed, but, if it is not filed, the stipulation shall be brought to the attention of the court if relevant to a motion for dismissal. [¶] (b) By oral agreement made in open court, if entered in the minutes of the court or a transcript is made.”
Here, there is no evidence of a written stipulation to extend the five-year period. And, there is no evidence of an oral agreement made in open court that was either entered into the court’s minutes or reflected in a transcript.