Filed 3/3/20 Corbin v. County of Los Angeles CA2/2
[…] In urging us to reverse the trial court’s order, plaintiff asserts that the five-year period was tolled. He identifies five potential tolling events: (1) the filing of the peremptory challenge to Judge O’Donnell; (2) the parties’ agreement to participate in mediation; (3) defendants’ requests for continuances of the trial; (4) plaintiff’s motion for sanctions; and (5) the parties should be deemed to have stipulated to a trial date after the five-year period expired based upon their conduct at the April 23, 2018, status conference.
1. Relevant law
Section 583.340 governs tolling of the five-year statutory period. That statute provides, in relevant part: “In computing the time within which an action must be brought to trial pursuant to this article, there shall be excluded the time during which any of the following conditions existed: [¶] . . . [¶] (c) Bringing the action to trial . . . was impossible, impracticable, or futile.” Thus, only if one of the five identified potential tolling events made bringing this lawsuit to trial “impossible, impracticable, or futile” was the five-year statutory period tolled.