JOSEPH GRES v. BARRY GRES
[…] Trust assets are not properly disbursed to Eva’s attorneys for their work in settling this litigation because the settlement is detrimental to the trust.

The probate court abused its discretion in approving the settlement agreement because it provided attorney fees for work that was not done for the benefit of the trust.

V. Reallocation from Barry to Jerry does not remedy the error

Hillel, Barry and Eva find it critical that the probate court can reallocate funds that would otherwise be distributed to Barry or Hillel. They point out that under section 11604, subdivision (c), the probate court “may refuse to order distribution, or may order distribution on any terms that the court deems just and equitable” under certain circumstances.

Jerry, on the other hand, argues that there is no evidence that Barry promised to compensate Jerry for his share of the residue if the settlement diminished Jerry’s share. Jerry points out that the court later recognized that Barry never made such a promise.