2013-00142383-CU-BC
[…] producing evidence of, and proving by a preponderance of the evidence, any
fact necessary to the defense. [citation].”
(Rosenthal v. Great Western Fin. Securities Corp. (1996) 14 Cal.4th 394, 413,
emphasis added.)
The supplemental evidence contained in the November 15 Declaration of Marc S.
Cooper is irrelevant to the issue of whether he agreed to arbitrate any dispute arising
out of the agreement and does not meet plaintiff’s burden of showing that he has a
defense to the arbitration.
Plaintiff next asserts that the agreement is unconscionable. C.C.P., sec. 1281,
provides that a written agreement to submit to arbitration is “valid, enforceable and
irrevocable, save upon such grounds as exist for the revocation of any contract.”
The Court may refuse to enforce any contract determined to be unconscionable. (CC
§ 1670.5.) “To be unenforceable, a contract must be both procedurally and
substantively unconscionable, but the elements need not be present in the same
degree.” (Gatton v. T-Mobil USA, Inc.