Filed 3/13/20 Revell v. Burlison Law Group CA2/8
[…] VII.
The trial court found that appellants ratified Lovett’s fraud by doing nothing to correct his material misrepresentations to Gary Ryan and Ruby and then assisting in his attempt to keep Ruby’s inheritance from her. The trial court found that they are liable for conversion of all the funds by acting as escrow holder, detaining her funds, distributing them to Lovett with knowledge that the 85 percent “fee” was unconscionable under the POA, and refusing to remit the ending balance to Ruby. Appellants argue that they are shielded from liability for conversion by Probate Code section 4303.
Section 4303 provides:
“(a) A third person who acts in good faith reliance on a power of attorney is not liable to the principal or to any other person for so acting if all of the following requirements are satisfied:
“(1) The power of attorney is presented to the third person by the attorney-in-fact designated in the power of attorney.
“(2) The power of attorney appears on its face to be valid.
“(3) The power of attorney includes a notary public’s certificate of acknowledge or is signed by two witnesses.”
Section 4301 provides: