Filed 3/19/20 Abregov v. Lawrence CA4/3
[…] Code, § 100 et seq.; all future undesignated statutory citations are to the Corporations Code). The hallmark of a closely held corporation is that its stock is not publicly traded. (In re Marriage of Hewitson (1983) 142 Cal.App.3d 874, 882.) Typically, closely held corporations have relatively few shareholders, but there are no statutory requirements one way or the other concerning the number of authorized shareholders.
California first recognized the separate “statutory close corporation” in 1977, with the enactment of section 158. (Berger, Statutory Close or Closely Held Corporations? (1980) 11 Pac. L.J. 699, 701.) A statutory close corporation is defined in section 158 as a corporation “whose articles contain, in addition to the provisions required by Section 202, a provision that all of the corporation’s issued shares of all classes shall be held of record by not more than a specified number of persons, not exceeding 35, and a statement, ‘This corporation is a close corporation.’” (Id., subd. (a).) Close corporations are able to conduct their affairs in the manner of partnerships while maintaining advantages of the corporate form. (9 Witkin, Summary of Cal. Law (11th ed. 2017) Corporations, § 35, p. 837.)