Filed 3/23/20 Yamini v. Zarnes CA1/1
[…] To paraphrase Stenehjem, the asserted statement by Zarnes’ attorney “that the lender was not aware that cannabis was being cultivated” on the property, followed within days by a $1.5 million settlement demand, was a less-than-veiled “threat” to report supposedly improper conduct (or worse) by plaintiffs that was anticipated to result in a call of, and default on, the loan. (See Pen. Code, § 519 [“[f]ear, such as will constitute extortion, may be induced by a threat [¶] . . . [¶] . . . [t]o expose, or to impute to him, her, or them a . . . disgrace, or crime”].)
Whether there was any truth to the clear suggestion plaintiffs had engaged in wrongful conduct vis-à-vis their lender is irrelevant.