MARY ANN LEWIS v. THE REGENTS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA
[…] There is a strong public policy in favor of the voluntary settlement of litigation. (Osumi v. Sutton, supra, 151 Cal.App.4th at p. 1359.) Accordingly, in reviewing a court’s approval of a settlement, “[c]onsistent with the venerable substantial evidence standard of review, and with our policy favoring settlements, we resolve all evidentiary conflicts and draw all reasonable inferences to support the trial court’s finding that the[ ] parties entered into an enforceable settlement agreement . . . .” (Id. at p. 1360.)

Section 664.6 provides that “[i]f [the] parties to pending litigation stipulate, . . . orally before the court, for settlement of the case, . . . the court, upon motion, may enter judgment pursuant to the terms of the settlement.” California Rules of Court, rule 3.1385(b) provides that “the court must dismiss the entire case 45 days after it receives notice of settlement unless good cause is shown why the case should not be dismissed.”