RENEE MANN v. ALEX MANN
[…] Second, because this is a trust dispute, appellant contends that the Probate Code allows this appeal. Section 904.1, subdivision (a)(10) authorizes appeals from orders “made appealable by the Probate Code . . . .” (See also Varney v. Superior Court (1992) 10 Cal.App.4th 1092, 1098 [“Generally, rulings in probate proceedings are not

appealable unless expressly made so by statute”].) Appellant points to Probate Code section 1300, subdivisions (a) and (c). Subdivision (a) authorizes appeals from orders (or a court’s refusal to make orders) “[d]irecting, authorizing, approving, or confirming the sale, lease, encumbrance, grant of an option, purchase, conveyance, or exchange of property.” Subdivision (c) similarly authorizes appeals from grants or refusals of orders “[a]uthorizing, instructing, or directing a fiduciary, or approving or confirming the acts of a fiduciary.”

The underlying dispute in this case involves the disposition of trust