MICHAEL S. SUMMERS v. LEIDOS, INC
[…] We first summarize the law governing Summers’s arguments. We next explain the appropriate standard of review for each of Summers’s contentions. Finally, we apply this law and the applicable standard of review and resolve each of Sanders’s contentions.

A. Governing law

Code of Civil Procedure section 1286.2, subdivision (a)(4), provides in relevant part, “[T]he court shall vacate the award if the court determines any of the following: [¶] . . . [¶] . . . The arbitrators exceeded their powers and the award cannot be corrected without affecting the merits of the decision upon the controversy submitted.”

“This exception is narrowly construed.” (Emerald Aero, LLC v. Kaplan (2017) 9 Cal.App.5th 1125, 1138 (Emerald Aero, LLC).)