CHRISTOPHER RENFRO v. KAI-LIEH CHEN
[…] While Chen argues section 340.5’s one-year provision for Renfro’s fraud claim began to run on the date of the nerve conduction study, Renfro contends the provision did not begin to run until over a year later when Renfro learned from a second doctor that he in fact had nerve damage. We agree with Chen the one-year statute of limitations for the fraud cause of action began to run on the date the nerve conduction study was performed and conclude that cause of action is time barred.

A. Grounds for Demurrer

Under section 430.30, subdivision (a), when “any ground for objection to a complaint … appears on the face thereof, or from any matter of which the court is required to or may take judicial notice, the objection on that ground may be taken by a demurrer to the pleading.” The statute of limitations is a “ground for objection to a complaint” for purposes of this provision and, therefore, may be raised in a demurrer. (Cochran v. Cochran (1998) 65 Cal.App.4th 488, 493.)