CORDELIA J. DONNELLY v. CITY OF SAN MARINO
[…] (2017 § 65852.2, subd. (a)(6).) The revisions further provided that any local ADU ordinance that failed to meet the updated requirements of the statute “shall be null and void . . . and that agency thereafter shall apply the standards established in this subdivision for the approval of accessory dwelling units, unless and until the agency adopts an ordinance that complies with this section.” (2017. § 65852.2, subd. (a)(4).)

However, the revisions left local agencies some latitude in regulating ADUs. Section 65852.2, subdivision (a)(1)(B)(i) provided that local ordinances governing ADUs “shall . . . [i]mpose standards on accessory dwelling units that include, but are not limited to, parking, height, setback, lot coverage, landscape, architectural review, maximum size of a unit, and standards that prevent adverse impacts on any real property that is listed in the California Register of Historic Places.” (2017

§ 65852.2, subd. (a)(1)(B)(i).)Subdivision (a)(1)(c) similarly permitted local agencies to “establish minimum and maximum unit size requirements for both attached and detached” ADUs. (2017 § 65852.2, subd. (c)).

II. The Interim Ordinance

On December 14, 2016, the City enacted Ordinance No.