CORDELIA J. DONNELLY v. CITY OF SAN MARINO
[…] Haas (2012) 207 Cal.App.4th 472, 496.) We presume the interim ordinance is valid unless shown otherwise, and Donnelly has failed to show the findings were invalid here.

Donnelly further contends “there is no way that the City can make these findings because, under section 65852.2(a)(6), there is no way for the City to adopt an ADU ordinance which ‘conflicts’ or is ‘inconsistent with’ the State prescribed standards.” Therefore, she contends, “the City’s findings of ‘potential conflict’ are illusory and unsupportable.” As discussed above, this interpretation of section 65852.2, subdivision (a)(6), is too restrictive. Subdivision (a)(1)(B)(i) specifically allows cities to impose ADU standards beyond those identified in the statute. So too does subdivision (c), which authorizes a local agency to “establish minimum and maximum unit size requirements for both attached and detached accessory dwelling units.” (2017

§ 65852.2, subd. (c).) Donnelly’s interpretation of subdivision (a)(6) would effectively read these provisions out of the statute.

C. Preemption