CORDELIA J. DONNELLY v. CITY OF SAN MARINO
[…] The trial court agreed with Donnelly. It concluded that “Section 65852.2(a)(6) prohibits a standard for granny flat size ‘other than those provided in this subdivision,’ and section 65852.2(a)(1)(D)(iv-v) provides the maximum granny flat size. The City cannot impose a standard that is a greater limitation.” The City, which raises this issue in its cross-appeal as it relates to the trial court’s preemption of the same provision of the permanent ordinance, contends the regulation is permissible. We agree with the City.

As we have repeatedly stated, section 65852.2, subdivision (c) expressly provides that local agencies “may establish minimum and maximum unit size requirements for both attached and detached accessory dwelling units,” and subdivision (a)(1)(B)(i) permits local ordinances to impose standards including “maximum size of a unit.” (2017 § 65852.2, subds. (a)(1)(B)(i), (c).)