CORDELIA J. DONNELLY v. CITY OF SAN MARINO
[…] Subdivisions (a)(1)(D)(i)-(xi) contain various requirements with which an ADU ordinance must require ADUs to comply, including maximum size and setback requirements (2017

§ 65852.2,subds. (a)(1)(D) (iv), (v), (vii).) Subdivision (a)(6)provides that “[t]his subdivision establishes the maximum standards that local agencies shall use to evaluate a proposed accessory dwelling unit on a lot zoned for residential use that contains an existing single family dwelling. No additional standards, other than those provided in this subdivision, shall be utilized or imposed . . . .” (2017 § 65852.2, subd. (a)(6).) Subdivision (a)(5) further provides that “[n]o other local ordinance, policy, or regulation shall be the basis for the denial of a building permit or a use permit under this subdivision.” (2017

§ 65852.2, subd.(a)(5).)