CORDELIA J. DONNELLY v. CITY OF SAN MARINO
[…] The owner may occupy the existing main building or the second unit as their principal residence.” Donnelly contends the “primary residence” element of this provision is inimical to section 65852.2, subdivision (a)(6), which provides that “a local agency may require an applicant for a permit issued pursuant to this subdivision to be an owner-occupant.” (2017 § 65852.2, subd. (a)(6).) She also argues that the owner-occupancy requirement “is not within the allowable maximum standards set forth in Section § 65852.2(a)(1)(D) [sic].”