Filed 4/22/20 Bowen v. Farron CA3
[…] Babick (2014) 229 Cal.App.4th 1238, 1245-1246.) Nevertheless, our review is informed by the overall policy favoring disposition on the merits. (Zamora v. Clayborn Contracting Group, Inc. (2002) 28 Cal.4th 249, 256.) “Because the law favors disposing of cases on their merits, ‘any doubts in applying section 473 must be resolved in favor of the party seeking relief from default [citations]. Therefore, a trial court order denying relief is scrutinized more carefully than an order permitting trial on the merits.’ [Citations.]” (Rappleyea v. Campbell (1994) 8 Cal.4th 975, 980.)
Section 415.20 authorizes substitute service of process in lieu of personal delivery. It provides: “If a copy of the summons and complaint cannot with reasonable diligence be personally delivered to the person to be served, . . . a summons may be served by leaving a copy of the summons and complaint at the person’s dwelling house, usual place of abode, usual place of business, or usual mailing address other than a United States Postal Service post office box, in the presence of a competent member of the household or a person apparently in charge of his or her office, place of business, or usual mailing address other than a United States Postal Service post office box, at least 18 years of age, who shall be informed of the contents thereof, and by thereafter mailing a copy of the summons and of the complaint by first-class mail, postage prepaid to the person to be served at the place where a copy of the summons and complaint were left.” (415.20, subd. (b).)