YOUNG AH KWON v. BYUNG SEON PARK
[…] Kwon’s request for default was properly filed using the standard form for requesting entry of default in family law matters, Judicial Council Form FL 165. This form requires the party requesting default to provide “[a] copy of this Request to Enter Default, including any attachments and an envelope with sufficient postage . . . to the court clerk, with the envelope addressed [to] the respondent’s attorney or, if none, the respondent’s last known address[.]” (Italics in original.) This procedure is authorized by Family Code section 2335.5, which provides, in relevant part: “In a proceeding for dissolution of marriage or legal separation of the parties, where the judgment is to be entered by default, the petitioner shall provide the court clerk with a stamped envelope bearing sufficient postage addressed to the spouse who has defaulted, with the address of the court clerk as the return address, and the court clerk shall mail a copy of the request to enter default to that spouse in the envelope provided.” (Ibid.)