YOUNG AH KWON v. BYUNG SEON PARK
[…] The trial court, not this appellate court, judges the credibility of declarations. (Whyte v. Schlage Lock Co. (2002) 101 Cal.App.4th 1443, 1450.) Obviously, the trial court decided that Park’s “follow the bouncing ball” technique of changing his explanation for why he had not responded to the summons and petition every time he submitted a declaration made all of his explanations incredible.

Park’s argument he should have been relieved from default because Kwon failed to serve the request for default on Park before filing it, as required by section 587 is without merit because it does not establish excusable neglect by Park. Section 587 provides, in relevant part: “An application by a plaintiff for entry of default . . . shall include an affidavit stating that a copy of the application has been mailed . . . to the defendant at his or her last known address and the date on which the copy was mailed. . . . [¶] No default . . . shall be entered, unless the affidavit is filed. The nonreceipt of the notice shall not invalidate or constitute ground for setting aside any judgment.” (Ibid., italics added.)