DEE ANETIONETTE DEVILLE v. EDWARD J. O’NEILL, Inc
[…] On March 13, 2019, the trial court dismissed the action without prejudice pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 581, subdivision (b)(3), when neither party appeared for trial or communicated to the court any reason for their absence.

We conclude the trial court properly dismissed the action. Code of Civil Procedure section 581, subdivision (b)(3), provides the court may dismiss an action “when no party appears for trial following 30 days’ notice of time and place of trial.” It is clear DeVille received notice of the trial date at the time she filed her complaint pursuant to local rules. (Super. Ct. L.A. County, Local Rules, rule 3.23; Weil & Brown, Cal.