DEAN KHAN v. ABEL SANDOVAL
[…] These conditions far exceeded the res judicata effects of a judgment.

The rejection of one settlement term (the entry of judgment) and Sandoval’s proposal for numerous additional terms that were disadvantageous to Khan (the contents of the release) meant that Sandoval’s response to Khan’s Code of Civil Procedure section 998 offer was not an “absolute and unqualified” acceptance. (Civ. Code, § 1585.)

Sandoval argues that the first sentence of his November 10 Letter was an unqualified acceptance even though he also proposed additional terms. Sandoval does not dispute that Civil Code section 1585 applies to his correspondence but relies on language in that section that permits an “acceptance of that character which the proposer can separate from the rest.” Sandoval argues that the first sentence of his November 10 Letter meets that standard.

The argument cannot be reconciled with the terms of Sandoval’s purported acceptance. His response showed that Sandoval agreed only with the settlement amount.