STEPHEN PHELPS v. SP FRANCHISING, LLC
[…] Phelps asserts “SPF’s argument about a second notice and opportunity to cure relating to Phelps purportedly failing to attend training meetings is irrelevant here” because the trial court’s decision did not address any other basis for termination of the MDA. As explained above, however, an order need not state every ground upon which it relies. (Whyte, supra, 101 Cal.App.4th at p. 1450.) SPF’s termination of Phelps did not violate the CFRA, and Phelps cannot show a likelihood of success on the merits.

C. Personal Services Contract

Civil Code section 3390 establishes that “‘[t]he following obligations cannot be specifically enforced: [a]n obligation to render personal service; [a]n obligation to employ another in personal service.’” (Barndt v. County of Los Angeles (1989) 211 Cal.App.3d 397, 404.) Whether the MDA is a personal service contract is a question of fact. (Husain v. McDonald’s Corp. (2012) 205 Cal.App.4th 860, 869 (Husain).)