Filed 5/5/20 Petrosian v. Prime Healthcare Services CA2/4
[…] (Covenant Care, Inc. v. Superior Court (2004) 32 Cal.4th 771, 789 (Covenant Care).)
For purposes of the Elder Abuse Act, neglect is the “negligent failure of any person having the care or custody of an elder or a dependent adult to exercise that degree of care that a reasonable person in a like position would exercise.” (§ 15610.57, subd. (a)(1).) Neglect includes “[f]ailure to assist in personal hygiene,” “[f]ailure to provide medical care for physical and mental health needs,” “[f]ailure to protect from health and safety hazards,” and “[f]ailure to prevent malnutrition or dehydration.” (§ 15610.57, subds. (b)(1)-(4).)