Filed 5/6/20 Cruz v. Abdelaziz CA5
[…] Cruz appeals from the order granting the special motion to strike the malicious prosecution cause of action.
DISCUSSION
I. Appealability
Abdelaziz argues this appeal is improper and untimely, because the proper means of obtaining review of the trial court’s order granting the special motion to strike was by petitioning for a peremptory writ within 20 days after service of notice of entry of the order. In support, he cites section 425.18, subdivision (g). That provision, however, applies to “an order denying a special motion to strike a SLAPPback claim, or granting the special motion to strike as to some but less than all causes of action alleged in a complaint containing a SLAPPback claim.” (§ 425.18, subd. (g).)
A “SLAPPback” is defined as “any cause of action for malicious prosecution or abuse of process arising from the filing or maintenance of a prior cause of action that has been dismissed pursuant to a special motion to strike under [s]ection 425.16.” (§ 425.18, subd. (b)(1).) Abdelaziz has not shown that Cruz’s malicious prosecution cause of action was a SLAPPback, i.e., that it arose from the filing of a prior cause of action that was dismissed pursuant to an anti-SLAPP motion.