Filed 5/6/20 Cruz v. Abdelaziz CA5
[…] Cruz’s malicious prosecution cause of action was based on Abdelaziz’s prior unlawful detainer action. The unlawful detainer action was not dismissed as a result of a successful anti-SLAPP motion. Rather, in support of his demurrer and anti-SLAPP motion, Abdelaziz submitted a copy of the judgment entered in his favor in the unlawful detainer action and requested judicial notice of the judgment. Consequently, Abdelaziz has not established the provisions of section 425.18 apply to this appeal.
Abdelaziz filed an anti-SLAPP motion pursuant to section 425.16, and it was granted. Section 425.16, subdivision (i), provides: “An order granting or denying a special motion to strike shall be appealable under [s]ection 904.1.” Section 904.1, subdivision (a)(13), confirms this, stating an appeal may be taken “[f]rom an order granting or denying a special motion to strike under [s]ection 425.16.”
An anti-SLAPP motion may be granted, striking a single cause of action and leaving other claims for further litigation. (Shekhter v. Financial Indemnity Co.