GRANT SEIBERT v. CITY OF SAN JOSE
[…] (See § 1094.5, subd. (b).) Seibert raised Government Code section 11503 in his supplemental trial brief on remand following Seibert I.

Even if we were to assume that the forfeiture rule did not apply to an argument that Government Code section 3254.5 made Government Code section 11503, subdivision (a), applicable to the City’s NOID and NOD, Seibert cannot prevail on a challenge to the adequacy of either notice based on Government Code section 11503, subdivision (a). As previously indicated, subdivision (a) of Government Code section 3254.5 provides: “An administrative appeal instituted by a firefighter under this chapter shall be conducted in conformance with rules and procedures adopted by the employing department . . . .” (Italics added.) The City points out, we think correctly, that Government Code 11500 et seq. apply only to an administrative appeal instituted by a firefighter, not a pre-appeal NOID or NOD.