GRANT SEIBERT v. CITY OF SAN JOSE
[…] In any case, even if we were to assume that the Commission was required to comply with Government Code section 11425.50(b), and conclude that we could and should reach the issue, we would also conclude that Seibert has failed to demonstrate that there was any prejudicial abuse of discretion requiring reversal. (See § 1094.5, subd. (b)). The Commission’s decision could properly state the factual basis of each charge in the language of the pleadings unless the stated factual bases were “mere repetition or paraphrase of the relevant statute or regulation” (Gov. Code, § 11425.50(b), italics added). Since the Commission’s factual findings did not merely repeat or paraphrase the underlying law, the Commission was not required to elaborate by providing “a concise and explicit statement of the underlying facts of record that support[ed] the decision.” (Ibid.) Government Code section 11425.50(b) does require the statement of the factual basis to “identify any specific evidence of the observed demeanor, manner, or attitude of the witness that supports the determination” but only if the factual basis “includes a determination based substantially on the credibility of a witness.”