GRANT SEIBERT v. CITY OF SAN JOSE
[…] As far as we can discern, Seibert never asked the Commission to make findings in compliance with Government Code section 11425.50(b). In his petition for a writ of administrative mandamus, Seibert’s petition did not allege that the Commission had failed to proceed in a manner required by law by not making the findings required by Government Code section 11425.50(b) (see § 1094.5, subd. (b)) or seek to compel the Commission to make such findings. Seibert did not make such an argument in his original trial briefs in support of the petition. It appears that Seibert raised Government Code section 11425.50 for the first time following remand, in his reply to respondents’ supplemental brief. Even then, he merely argued that the section “applies to administrative hearings” and “requires findings” and that its subdivision (b) requires “a finding [that] turns on the credibility of a witness [to] ‘. . . identify any specific evidence of the observed demeanor, manner, or attitude of the witness that supports the determination.’ ”

Issues that are not presented in the underlying petition for a writ of administrative mandamus are ordinarily forfeited for review on appeal from the trial court’s decision.