GRANT SEIBERT v. CITY OF SAN JOSE
[…] 2. Government Code section 11425.50(b)

Government Code section 11425.10, subdivision (a), provides in part: “The governing procedure by which an agency conducts an adjudicative proceeding is subject to all of the following requirements: [¶] . . . . [¶] (6) The decision shall be in writing, be based on the record, and include a statement of the factual and legal basis of the decision as provided in [Government Code] [s]ection 11425.50.” Government Code section 11425.50(b) states: “The statement of the factual basis for the decision may be in the language of, or by reference to, the pleadings. If the statement is no more than mere repetition or paraphrase of the relevant statute or regulation, the statement shall be accompanied by a concise and explicit statement of the underlying facts of record that support the decision. If the factual basis for the decision includes a determination based substantially on the credibility of a witness, the statement shall identify any specific evidence of the observed demeanor, manner, or attitude of the witness that supports the determination, and on judicial review the court shall give great weight to the determination to the extent the determination identifies the observed demeanor, manner, or attitude of the witness that supports it.”