GRANT SEIBERT v. CITY OF SAN JOSE
[…] Language very similar to rule 26.1 has been part of a law governing disciplinary proceedings applicable to state employees for decades. Government Code section 19572 provides in pertinent part: “Each of the following constitutes cause for discipline of an employee, or of a person whose name appears on any employment list: [¶] . . . [¶] (t) Other failure of good behavior either during or outside of duty hours, which is of such a nature that it causes discredit to the appointing authority or the person’s employment. . . .” (Italics added.)

In Orlandi v. State Personnel Bd.