GRANT SEIBERT v. CITY OF SAN JOSE
[…] In its decision following remand, the trial court determined that “the Commission enumerated its findings with sufficient specificity to permit this court to review its decision.” Accordingly, even assuming arguendo that the issue whether the Commission’s findings met the Topanga standard was preserved, and adequately presented, for this court’s review, we reject it.

2. Government Code section 11425.50(b)

Government Code section 11425.10, subdivision (a), provides in part: “The governing procedure by which an agency conducts an adjudicative proceeding is subject to all of the following requirements: [¶] . . . . [¶] (6) The decision shall be in writing, be based on the record, and include a statement of the factual and legal basis of the decision as provided in [Government Code] [s]ection 11425.50.” Government Code section 11425.50(b) states: “The statement of the factual basis for the decision may be in the language of, or by reference to, the pleadings.