JAMES B. HEWETTE, JR v. CC-LA JOLLA, INC
[…] To this end, Hewette claims that he was competent, as an expert, to testify about the inadequate water pressure in his home. We agree with the implicit finding of the superior court that Hewette failed to provide the appropriate foundation to qualify as an expert on plumbing and water pressure issues.

Before expert opinion testimony may be offered, the expert must be shown to have “special knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education sufficient to qualify him as an expert on the subject to which his testimony relates.” (Evid. Code, § 720, subd. (a).) These qualifications “may be shown by any otherwise admissible evidence, including his own testimony.” (Id., subd. (b).) “[T]he qualifications of an expert must be related to the particular subject upon which he is giving expert testimony.” (People v. Hogan (1982) 31 Cal.3d 815, 852.) Consequently, “the field of expertise must be carefully distinguished and limited” (People v.