Filed 5/12/20 U.S. Construction Law v. Kinder CA4/1
[…] The trial court specifically “incorporate[d] by reference its ruling on the motion for attorney fees dated August 10, 2018” in determining that USCL was “not entitled to recover its costs.”
USCL filed a timely notice of appeal, identifying as the basis for its appeal the trial court’s postjudgment orders denying USCL attorney fees and its other costs.
III.
DISCUSSION
USCL challenges the trial court’s denial of its requests for attorney fees and costs, arguing that the court abused its discretion in applying section 1033 to conclude that USCL should not be awarded attorney fees or costs in this matter.
Section 1033 provides in relevant part: “Costs or any portion of claimed costs shall be as determined by the court in its discretion in a case other than a limited civil case in accordance with Section 1034 where the prevailing party recovers a judgment that could have been rendered in a limited civil case.” (Id., subd. (a).)