SOFIA VISHNEVETSKA v. SUNSET PLACE APTS., INC
[…] (Id., subd. (a)(4).) This language means that “the tenant cannot waive in advance, in a residential lease agreement, the right to conduct discovery and to have a jury trial in any affirmative action against the landlord that involves the tenant’s rights or obligations.” (Jaramillo, supra, 111 Cal.App.4th at p. 404, fn. omitted.)

Section 1942.1 provides, in pertinent part, that “[a]ny agreement by a lessee of a dwelling waiving or modifying his rights under Section 1941 or 1942 [to a tenantable dwelling] shall be void as contrary to public policy with respect to any condition which renders the premises untenantable . . . . [¶] The lessor and lessee may, if an agreement is in writing, set forth the provisions of Sections 1941 to 1942.1, inclusive, and provide that any controversy relating to a condition of the premises claimed to make them untenantable may by application of either party be submitted to arbitration . . . .”

As section 1942.1 could arguably be read to permit agreements to arbitrate prohibited by section 1953, subdivision (a)(4), Jaramillo examined both provisions and harmonized them as follows.