VOLPE COMPANY, INC v. LYLE PARKS, JR. CONSTRUCTION
[…] The agreement broadly provided that “the prevailing party shall be entitled to recover” attorney fees and “all other appropriate relief.” And we fail to see how the arbitrator exceeded his powers in finding that “all . . . appropriate relief” includes costs.

IV

The Arbitrator’s Apportionment of Expenses

Volpe, for similar reasons, also asserts the arbitrator wrongly required it alone to cover the arbitrator’s fees and expenses, reasoning that “these arbitration expenses were not addressed in the” parties’ agreement and, per section 1284.2, these expenses should have been borne equally by the parties. (See § 1284.2 [“[u]nless the arbitration agreement otherwise provides or the parties to the arbitration otherwise agree,” parties to the arbitration must pay their pro rata share of the arbitrator’s fees and expenses].) We disagree here too.

Again, even if the arbitrator erred in this regard, mere errors of law are not enough to show an arbitrator exceeded his or her powers.